Best Mac software to mixdown Reason tracks?

Seek advice, post tracks, help others, discuss studio hardware and software - from studio pros to beginners, all are welcome...

Moderators: Plexus, jimmy brayks, NSB Mods

Post Reply
User avatar
3stripe
Poster-lite
Poster-lite
Posts: 637
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 6:09 pm
Location: glasgow
Contact:

Best Mac software to mixdown Reason tracks?

Post by 3stripe » Thu Dec 08, 2005 2:24 pm

So I just made the switch to OS X (now using a 20inch iMac, baby!)

What's the best software to mixdown my Reason tracks for the Mac?

Logic? Protools?

I used to use Soundforge on my PC to compress/boost the whole wav file, but realise I should really be exporting each sound sepererately for greater control...

Interested to hear your thoughts :D

Easy now,

3stripe
User avatar
Gemini Gee
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 3132
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2003 5:27 pm
Location: addressing the issues....
Contact:

Post by Gemini Gee » Thu Dec 08, 2005 2:27 pm

Basically any audio sequencer that will Rewire...Cubase,Logic,Protools,Live ;)
STICKY FINGERS

User avatar
3stripe
Poster-lite
Poster-lite
Posts: 637
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 6:09 pm
Location: glasgow
Contact:

Post by 3stripe » Thu Dec 08, 2005 2:40 pm

Ahhhh but which one is the best?
User avatar
Walter Odington
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 12147
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 2:17 am
Location: bong
Contact:

Post by Walter Odington » Thu Dec 08, 2005 2:47 pm

It will be hard to find an unbiased opinion!




Logic!!
"Once it has penetrated, a paralyzing saliva subdues the prey and the snail feeds at leisure, often beginning with the softest parts such as the gonads and gut."
User avatar
zooloo
Poster-lite
Poster-lite
Posts: 683
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2004 7:56 pm
Location: the big blue ball
Contact:

Post by zooloo » Thu Dec 08, 2005 6:38 pm

logic of course!
"We are creatures of habit. The thing is to recognize when good habits become bad. At that moment, you've got to be ready to break them and find yourself a little bit in the unknown." - John McLaughlin

latest dj mixes and more
general shit talking and bollocks
User avatar
Llupa
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 2752
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 2:25 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Post by Llupa » Thu Dec 08, 2005 11:00 pm

I have been using Reason rewired through Logic for a while now and find it a great combination. It's easy and reasonably problem free.

I love porting over mutiple drum channels and then using logic FX on individual channels.

Sound quality is pretty good too!
User avatar
shapshankly
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 3907
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2004 7:38 pm
Location: Nottingham Breaks City
Contact:

Post by shapshankly » Thu Dec 08, 2005 11:31 pm

on the mac i'd go with logic (though this is purely because i think the instruments that you get with it are absolutely belting!)

though obviously Cubase on the PC is the better combination and cubase is blatantly ten times more user friendly.

werd.
Sir Shap Shankly (esq)
Myspace here

Image

"You know what you're doing with a knob" - Merka 2007
User avatar
TheScore
Poster-lite
Poster-lite
Posts: 513
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 3:55 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Post by TheScore » Fri Dec 09, 2005 8:51 am

well unless u have a digidesign/m audio interface then it would b a better idea 2 go with logic as u wont even get pro tools running without that stuff.
User avatar
northernlight
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 2133
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 10:25 pm
Location: Sauna
Contact:

Post by northernlight » Fri Dec 09, 2005 8:58 am

i think it's a toss up between Logic and Live

i would get a demo or something of both of them. i think when you worked with it you will see very fast which one suits you
User avatar
3stripe
Poster-lite
Poster-lite
Posts: 637
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 6:09 pm
Location: glasgow
Contact:

Post by 3stripe » Fri Dec 09, 2005 2:15 pm

Well I think I'd only use Live for mashup stuff.... just got a copy of Logic and gonna give that a shot first... it can run stuff like Korg's Legacy pack as well yeah as a vst?
User avatar
Walter Odington
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 12147
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 2:17 am
Location: bong
Contact:

Post by Walter Odington » Fri Dec 09, 2005 2:44 pm

no VSTs in OSX!











.... well. You got AUs, which you can wrap as VSTs with FXpansion AU wrapper. make sense?

and the Korg Legacy IS a virtual instrument - so it is a VST/AU
"Once it has penetrated, a paralyzing saliva subdues the prey and the snail feeds at leisure, often beginning with the softest parts such as the gonads and gut."
User avatar
3stripe
Poster-lite
Poster-lite
Posts: 637
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 6:09 pm
Location: glasgow
Contact:

Post by 3stripe » Fri Dec 09, 2005 4:28 pm

your kidding, really no vsts????

so i'd have to use the legacy collection as standalone?
Post Reply