Page 2 of 3

Posted: Sat Aug 27, 2005 12:22 pm
by _OhGee
at the moment reason 3 with the occasional sprinkling of cubase, i think the reason sequencer is alright but just a bit primitive as baazbana says.

Posted: Sat Aug 27, 2005 4:34 pm
by El Huracan
cubase. it dont really mater. its like bitching about what colour pen you use.

Posted: Sat Aug 27, 2005 7:35 pm
by Walter Odington
Kickflip wrote:
plazadefunk wrote:the one where the delay stopa and there restarts if an audio file is too short has been there since version 4!!
I hate this bug!!!
If weren't aware you can use some silence adjacent to your audio to make the delay work properly :-)

Posted: Sun Aug 28, 2005 12:20 am
by dopamine
steelzinheelz wrote:cubase. it dont really mater. its like bitching about what colour pen you use.
It's fucking red ok?!?!?! :lol:

Posted: Sun Aug 28, 2005 12:42 am
by plazadefunk
Walter Odington wrote:
Kickflip wrote:
plazadefunk wrote:the one where the delay stopa and there restarts if an audio file is too short has been there since version 4!!
I hate this bug!!!
If weren't aware you can use some silence adjacent to your audio to make the delay work properly :-)
Thanks for the tip mate! ;)
Yeah I've been using this trick since a read a post about it in a Logic forum but it's still a pain in the arse and - as Kickflip said - makes you wonder why Emagic and Apple have done nothing about it in years...

Posted: Tue Aug 30, 2005 12:13 pm
by Gemini Gee
Def with the opinion that its down to the user of the software and how its used. I have friends that use Logic(i find its GUI dull and uninspiring) but ive been sequencing with Cubase in its various guises since 92, im very happy with it and dont see any reason to change now 8)

Posted: Tue Aug 30, 2005 12:32 pm
by Kickflip
Walter Odington wrote:
Kickflip wrote:
plazadefunk wrote:the one where the delay stopa and there restarts if an audio file is too short has been there since version 4!!
I hate this bug!!!
If weren't aware you can use some silence adjacent to your audio to make the delay work properly :-)
Nice one! I was playing with something like this to see if it'd help but didn't get consistent results, didn't realise it was an actual solution though!

Where would you place the silence, to the left or to the right of the audio? And about how much is needed?

Posted: Tue Aug 30, 2005 1:04 pm
by Kreecha
I can't see music 2000 for the playstation on that list - WTF?

Logic for thee.

Used Acid, Reason FL and Cubase in my production career and love de logic.

k

Posted: Tue Aug 30, 2005 1:31 pm
by plazadefunk
Kickflip wrote:
Walter Odington wrote:
Kickflip wrote:
plazadefunk wrote:the one where the delay stopa and there restarts if an audio file is too short has been there since version 4!!
I hate this bug!!!
If weren't aware you can use some silence adjacent to your audio to make the delay work properly :-)
Nice one! I was playing with something like this to see if it'd help but didn't get consistent results, didn't realise it was an actual solution though!

Where would you place the silence, to the left or to the right of the audio? And about how much is needed?
I usually place one tiny bit of silence before the audio and a tiny bit after, just to make sure ;)
Not a lot, usually 1-2 secs does it...

Posted: Fri Sep 02, 2005 11:09 am
by nectarios
Logic on PC.
Hope the new Intel chips on the Mac mean that in a year or two I'll be able to run a new version of Logic on my PC.

Posted: Fri Sep 02, 2005 11:27 am
by TheScore
nectarios wrote:Logic on PC.
Hope the new Intel chips on the Mac mean that in a year or two I'll be able to run a new version of Logic on my PC.
\

i thought they werent making any newer versions of logic 4 pc anymore?

Posted: Fri Sep 02, 2005 11:33 am
by nectarios
I am running v 5.5 on my PC. I think around there is where it stopped for PC users.

Posted: Fri Sep 02, 2005 5:03 pm
by blimbo
nectarios wrote:Logic on PC.
Hope the new Intel chips on the Mac mean that in a year or two I'll be able to run a new version of Logic on my PC.
Me too.. think you'll be able to resist the G5 urge for 2 years though? I might not!

Posted: Fri Sep 02, 2005 11:38 pm
by dopamine
nectarios wrote:Logic on PC.
Hope the new Intel chips on the Mac mean that in a year or two I'll be able to run a new version of Logic on my PC.
I don't see the logic behind this.

*cough*

Posted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 6:48 pm
by basslogos
dopamine wrote:other...

I use a Yamaha RS7000.

Advatages are that everything is hands on, knobs for everything and it has a tracker like editing page for extremely precise editing.

Image

matt
Hey dopamine your tunes are fantastic but you use only the Yamaha RS7000 for the production ?
Can you explain your method?

Posted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 9:49 am
by nectarios
blimbo wrote:
nectarios wrote:Logic on PC.
Hope the new Intel chips on the Mac mean that in a year or two I'll be able to run a new version of Logic on my PC.
Me too.. think you'll be able to resist the G5 urge for 2 years though?
Definitely. I feel fine making tunes on my current rig.

Posted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 12:31 pm
by dopamine
basslogos wrote:
Hey dopamine your tunes are fantastic but you use only the Yamaha RS7000 for the production ?
Can you explain your method?
Thanks mate.

The RS7000 is a 16 track midi sequencer with built in sample based synthesizer, effects and a sampler. I use a lot of samples so I tend to create a lot of noises etc using either vocals or one of my hardware synths then sample it into the RS7000 to be sequenced or mangled. The computer is used as a sample editor/effects unit but all my sequencing is taken care of on the RS7000. Once i have my finished track I record it into sound forge - and that's about it really.

It's a limited setup as i'm restricted to 16 tracks, one multi effect, one reverb and one delay but I thrive in the limitations. It pushes me to be creative and generally come up with ideas and sounds that aren't what everyone else is doing.

I've recently added a Virus C to compliment the Yammy. I do have other hardware but the RS7000 + Virus C are what I run together on the final tracks, everything else gets sampled into the RS7000.

One of the main reasons I dont switch to a software rig is because I play live with two RS7000's and a guitarist. It's an extremely stable and reliable rig and we're not about to change any time soon. What you hear on my records is exactly what you hear at our gigs, except with a little extra 'umpfh' ;)

Matt

Posted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 10:16 pm
by country cockney
:lurve:

Posted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 11:09 pm
by underpass
I use Cubase v5 on a mac g4 powerbook.
It's ugly as sin and as old as your mum, but newer versions don't offer me anything I would actually use and because it's ugly it runs faster. No pointless graphical bells and whistles that waste processing power better used for extra audio tracks and vsts :)
Also it runs in the old os9 operating system on the mac, which I have a seperate install of on a partition on my drive to keep it free from the clutter of my day to day computer use. Again, it's quicker because it doesn't have all the shiny graphical; bits of osx. Also I've got nothing but the bare operating system installed on that partition, no quicktime, no web, virtually no fonts, no software other than cubase, so theres no autoloading stuff on startup to waste precious processing power :)

Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2005 2:21 pm
by SubtleGestures
dopamine - get Live and quit sequencing everything on a that RS7000


:o




your tunes will be better for it