What's your sequencer?

Seek advice, post tracks, help others, discuss studio hardware and software - from studio pros to beginners, all are welcome...

Moderators: Plexus, jimmy brayks, NSB Mods

You use...?

Logic
15
21%
Cubase
30
43%
Nuendo
4
6%
Protools
3
4%
Soundforge
0
No votes
Audition
1
1%
other
17
24%
 
Total votes: 70
User avatar
_OhGee
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 15286
Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2004 4:54 pm
Location: Mad beef
Contact:

Post by _OhGee » Sat Aug 27, 2005 12:22 pm

at the moment reason 3 with the occasional sprinkling of cubase, i think the reason sequencer is alright but just a bit primitive as baazbana says.
User avatar
El Huracan
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 21808
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2003 3:10 pm
Location: Trollpatrol

Post by El Huracan » Sat Aug 27, 2005 4:34 pm

cubase. it dont really mater. its like bitching about what colour pen you use.
User avatar
Walter Odington
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 12147
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 2:17 am
Location: bong
Contact:

Post by Walter Odington » Sat Aug 27, 2005 7:35 pm

Kickflip wrote:
plazadefunk wrote:the one where the delay stopa and there restarts if an audio file is too short has been there since version 4!!
I hate this bug!!!
If weren't aware you can use some silence adjacent to your audio to make the delay work properly :-)
"Once it has penetrated, a paralyzing saliva subdues the prey and the snail feeds at leisure, often beginning with the softest parts such as the gonads and gut."
User avatar
dopamine
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 4222
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 5:33 am
Location: Xander Crews Mansion

Post by dopamine » Sun Aug 28, 2005 12:20 am

steelzinheelz wrote:cubase. it dont really mater. its like bitching about what colour pen you use.
It's fucking red ok?!?!?! :lol:
User avatar
plazadefunk
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 12438
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2003 9:25 am
Location: a place called bum bum
Contact:

Post by plazadefunk » Sun Aug 28, 2005 12:42 am

Walter Odington wrote:
Kickflip wrote:
plazadefunk wrote:the one where the delay stopa and there restarts if an audio file is too short has been there since version 4!!
I hate this bug!!!
If weren't aware you can use some silence adjacent to your audio to make the delay work properly :-)
Thanks for the tip mate! ;)
Yeah I've been using this trick since a read a post about it in a Logic forum but it's still a pain in the arse and - as Kickflip said - makes you wonder why Emagic and Apple have done nothing about it in years...
User avatar
Gemini Gee
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 3132
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2003 5:27 pm
Location: addressing the issues....
Contact:

Post by Gemini Gee » Tue Aug 30, 2005 12:13 pm

Def with the opinion that its down to the user of the software and how its used. I have friends that use Logic(i find its GUI dull and uninspiring) but ive been sequencing with Cubase in its various guises since 92, im very happy with it and dont see any reason to change now 8)
STICKY FINGERS

User avatar
Kickflip
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 5037
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:04 pm
Location: the dance settee

Post by Kickflip » Tue Aug 30, 2005 12:32 pm

Walter Odington wrote:
Kickflip wrote:
plazadefunk wrote:the one where the delay stopa and there restarts if an audio file is too short has been there since version 4!!
I hate this bug!!!
If weren't aware you can use some silence adjacent to your audio to make the delay work properly :-)
Nice one! I was playing with something like this to see if it'd help but didn't get consistent results, didn't realise it was an actual solution though!

Where would you place the silence, to the left or to the right of the audio? And about how much is needed?
User avatar
Kreecha
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 3793
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2003 3:04 pm
Location: Chesh-sester Shire

Post by Kreecha » Tue Aug 30, 2005 1:04 pm

I can't see music 2000 for the playstation on that list - WTF?

Logic for thee.

Used Acid, Reason FL and Cubase in my production career and love de logic.

k
Platinum Mules - Fresh Start & Remixes out on Re:connect NOW
Click Me For MySpace Platinum Mule Love
Image
Download all things Kreecha/Platinum Mules/DHH/NSB Radio Show Here
Gigige
• 5/6 Kromestar& Jay5 @ Inkonst, Malmö, Sweden
• 4/6 Kromestar @ Fabriken, Stockholm, Sweden
• 1/5 Underjorden, Göteborg, Sweden
User avatar
plazadefunk
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 12438
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2003 9:25 am
Location: a place called bum bum
Contact:

Post by plazadefunk » Tue Aug 30, 2005 1:31 pm

Kickflip wrote:
Walter Odington wrote:
Kickflip wrote:
plazadefunk wrote:the one where the delay stopa and there restarts if an audio file is too short has been there since version 4!!
I hate this bug!!!
If weren't aware you can use some silence adjacent to your audio to make the delay work properly :-)
Nice one! I was playing with something like this to see if it'd help but didn't get consistent results, didn't realise it was an actual solution though!

Where would you place the silence, to the left or to the right of the audio? And about how much is needed?
I usually place one tiny bit of silence before the audio and a tiny bit after, just to make sure ;)
Not a lot, usually 1-2 secs does it...
User avatar
nectarios
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 9497
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2003 10:38 am
Location: breakin in the malls, breakin in the streets

Post by nectarios » Fri Sep 02, 2005 11:09 am

Logic on PC.
Hope the new Intel chips on the Mac mean that in a year or two I'll be able to run a new version of Logic on my PC.
User avatar
TheScore
Poster-lite
Poster-lite
Posts: 513
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 3:55 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Post by TheScore » Fri Sep 02, 2005 11:27 am

nectarios wrote:Logic on PC.
Hope the new Intel chips on the Mac mean that in a year or two I'll be able to run a new version of Logic on my PC.
\

i thought they werent making any newer versions of logic 4 pc anymore?
User avatar
nectarios
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 9497
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2003 10:38 am
Location: breakin in the malls, breakin in the streets

Post by nectarios » Fri Sep 02, 2005 11:33 am

I am running v 5.5 on my PC. I think around there is where it stopped for PC users.
User avatar
blimbo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 2790
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 12:06 pm
Location: Hunting the Jaguar shark

Post by blimbo » Fri Sep 02, 2005 5:03 pm

nectarios wrote:Logic on PC.
Hope the new Intel chips on the Mac mean that in a year or two I'll be able to run a new version of Logic on my PC.
Me too.. think you'll be able to resist the G5 urge for 2 years though? I might not!
User avatar
dopamine
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 4222
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 5:33 am
Location: Xander Crews Mansion

Post by dopamine » Fri Sep 02, 2005 11:38 pm

nectarios wrote:Logic on PC.
Hope the new Intel chips on the Mac mean that in a year or two I'll be able to run a new version of Logic on my PC.
I don't see the logic behind this.

*cough*
basslogos
Lurker
Lurker
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 6:24 pm

Post by basslogos » Wed Oct 05, 2005 6:48 pm

dopamine wrote:other...

I use a Yamaha RS7000.

Advatages are that everything is hands on, knobs for everything and it has a tracker like editing page for extremely precise editing.

Image

matt
Hey dopamine your tunes are fantastic but you use only the Yamaha RS7000 for the production ?
Can you explain your method?
User avatar
nectarios
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 9497
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2003 10:38 am
Location: breakin in the malls, breakin in the streets

Post by nectarios » Thu Oct 06, 2005 9:49 am

blimbo wrote:
nectarios wrote:Logic on PC.
Hope the new Intel chips on the Mac mean that in a year or two I'll be able to run a new version of Logic on my PC.
Me too.. think you'll be able to resist the G5 urge for 2 years though?
Definitely. I feel fine making tunes on my current rig.
User avatar
dopamine
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 4222
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 5:33 am
Location: Xander Crews Mansion

Post by dopamine » Thu Oct 06, 2005 12:31 pm

basslogos wrote:
Hey dopamine your tunes are fantastic but you use only the Yamaha RS7000 for the production ?
Can you explain your method?
Thanks mate.

The RS7000 is a 16 track midi sequencer with built in sample based synthesizer, effects and a sampler. I use a lot of samples so I tend to create a lot of noises etc using either vocals or one of my hardware synths then sample it into the RS7000 to be sequenced or mangled. The computer is used as a sample editor/effects unit but all my sequencing is taken care of on the RS7000. Once i have my finished track I record it into sound forge - and that's about it really.

It's a limited setup as i'm restricted to 16 tracks, one multi effect, one reverb and one delay but I thrive in the limitations. It pushes me to be creative and generally come up with ideas and sounds that aren't what everyone else is doing.

I've recently added a Virus C to compliment the Yammy. I do have other hardware but the RS7000 + Virus C are what I run together on the final tracks, everything else gets sampled into the RS7000.

One of the main reasons I dont switch to a software rig is because I play live with two RS7000's and a guitarist. It's an extremely stable and reliable rig and we're not about to change any time soon. What you hear on my records is exactly what you hear at our gigs, except with a little extra 'umpfh' ;)

Matt
User avatar
country cockney
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 9306
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 12:57 pm
Location: Some place funky
Contact:

Post by country cockney » Thu Oct 06, 2005 10:16 pm

:lurve:
Contact
countrycockney@gmail.com-Facebook: Gerry Adams
Country Cockney/AWE mixes
http://soundcloud.com/countrycockney
Weekly Blog:Thank Nufunk It's Friday
http://www.thisisbreaks.com/profiles/bl ... kitsfriday
Reviewer for i-DJ/thisisbreaks

Gigs -
06/05 - Stanton Sessions @ Cable
10/06 - Rumpus @ Elektrowerks
18/ 06 - Lockside Lounge
16/07 - Supafunk @ Rhythm Factory
29/07 - Rockit Science @ Lockside Lounge
User avatar
underpass
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 2266
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 8:53 am
Location: Cardiff, for my sins
Contact:

Post by underpass » Thu Oct 06, 2005 11:09 pm

I use Cubase v5 on a mac g4 powerbook.
It's ugly as sin and as old as your mum, but newer versions don't offer me anything I would actually use and because it's ugly it runs faster. No pointless graphical bells and whistles that waste processing power better used for extra audio tracks and vsts :)
Also it runs in the old os9 operating system on the mac, which I have a seperate install of on a partition on my drive to keep it free from the clutter of my day to day computer use. Again, it's quicker because it doesn't have all the shiny graphical; bits of osx. Also I've got nothing but the bare operating system installed on that partition, no quicktime, no web, virtually no fonts, no software other than cubase, so theres no autoloading stuff on startup to waste precious processing power :)
SubtleGestures
Addicted to NSB
Addicted to NSB
Posts: 1402
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2004 3:44 pm

Post by SubtleGestures » Mon Oct 10, 2005 2:21 pm

dopamine - get Live and quit sequencing everything on a that RS7000


:o




your tunes will be better for it
Post Reply